QUESTION

Friend broke my jaw at his house, can I sue for medical bills

Asked on Nov 04th, 2017 on Personal Injury - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I went to a friends house after work to help him with his truck, we had a few beers I’m not sure how or what happened but I woke up on the ground bleeding from my nose and couldn’t close my mouth all the way. His girlfriend and son were going to take me to the hospital but I didn’t want to go with them, I drove myself to the er but they took so long I just went home and to bed. A day later I went to urgent care and they took X-rays and told me my jaw was fractured then gave me referrals to some doctors. I made an appointment for a week later and the dr told me my jaw was fractured and broken on the other and it needed to be wired shut, this would cost $7600. So I had to get a loan to pay for that and now my mouth has been wired shut for two weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Roswell, NM at Grandjean Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may possibly have a case, the issue is you would need to establish some type of fault for the injuries on either your friend or some dangerous condition on his property, and given that you don't remember what happened, that could be difficult. I do recommend you speak to an attorney if you have more details as they could likely assist you in deciding whether you had a good case.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2017 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters