QUESTION

¿From the facts of my case, do I qualify to receive punitive or exemplary damages?

Asked on May 11th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
On April 20, 2013, I went to a function at the Marriott Hotel (downtown Atlanta) and obtained valet parking around 6:30 pm. After the function, around 10 pm, I presented the parking cashier with my parking ticket for my vehicle. After waiting several minutes, a parking attendant finally presented my car and proceeded to tell me that they had a "small accident" in my car. He showed me the damage and to my surprise, the front corner driver-side panel was torn off the vehicle. Although, the parking attendant drove my car, he failed to tell me that the car was not drivable. When I tried to drive home my car was too damaged to operate. Suffice it to say that what was supposed to be special extraordinary care for my vehicle (Valet parking), resulted in my car being damage beyond repair. I believe only excessive speed caused the damage to my vehicle. Due to AAA's staff's gross negligence, my SUV received damage well beyond what the company's insurance is willing to pay. I am terribly inconvenienced by the total loss of my vehicle, which is causing me much stress, loss of hours from work and numerous telephone calls.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
So noone was injured, which is good.  You are probably, at best, only going to see the full value of the repairs paid for.  If you are having trouble at least getting them to cover the repairs, you may want to consider getting a lawyer involved.  Most accidents are caused by negligence.  Without damages to a person, you are not going to have a compelling case for pain and suffering, lost work, etc. etc. etc. 
Answered on May 11th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters