QUESTION

Geico is trying to reimburse me $800 out of $3000 I had to spend for a rental due to an accident. How can I fight it?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I was in an accident that was deemed to be 100% the other parties fault. The repairs to my vehicle took 66 days and I was told Geico would reimburse me the cost of the rental car since it was their driver who was at fault. However, due to the drivers policy only having $10,000 worth of coverage, of the almost $3000 I spent on the rental only about $800 is being reimbursed. They are sending me a release form now, but I don't want to sign it until I'm sure that there is no way I can fight it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If the liability property damage coverage is not enough to cover your property damage related losses, then you might be able to obtain additional compensation from your own auto insurance company under the UM/UIM property damage coverage.  Speak with your own auto insurance company before signing any release for the insurance company of the at fault driver.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2014 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters