QUESTION

Geico (third party) has asked me to send them the doctors notes in order for them to determine my settlement amount. Would this hurt or help me?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I was in an automobile collision and have been going to chiropractic care for the past month. I am now wanting to settle. However, my insurance company (American Family Insurance) let me know that they do not cover pain and suffering but they do cover my medical bills. In order to get compensated for pain and suffering I have to go through the third party. Well I contacted the third party (Geico)and they said they needed me to sign a medical release form. Since I do not have a lawyer I told them I was not going to sign it because I sent them all my medical bills pertaining to the accident. That's when they told me to send them the doctors notes from my previous visits. So would this hurt or help my case? I am not sure what I should do next?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like the third party carrier wants to know if you had any pre-existing conditions that were similar to the condition you are claiming was caused by the accident. If you did not have a similar pre-existing condition it would help your case if you can send them records showing you didn't. I would limit the records to one year before the accident. If you had no treatment during this period, I would tell them that. If they still won't settle, I would consult with an attorney. Under no circumstances would I sign a medical authorization. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters