QUESTION

GEICO will not pay my auto claim unless I press charges on my 15yr old son, the ticket has already been written can charges be pressed? I don't want

Asked on Mar 12th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
They will not issue payment the car was declared a total loss, they will issue payment if I agree to press charges. He's already gotten the tickets for driving without a license and leaving the scene of an accident. I understand I have at least a year to press charges on a felony, what happens if I tell them I will press charges and change my mind down the road?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry but they won't let you have it both ways. If you want to claim he stole the car to avoid personal liability they will require you act accordingly. Otherwise, they are wise to the "he took it without permission" (stole it) excuse to avoin injury and insuance claims issues and then balking and criminal prosecution because of collusion issues. You are never well served to play games with insurance carriers especially making agreements and claiming crissed fingers. 
Answered on Mar 16th, 2020 at 10:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters