QUESTION

Good afternoon my daughter was injured on December 14, 2012 in a private school bus her case is now in the Miami dade county court system I had 5 diff

Asked on Oct 10th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Lawyers working on this case all of them withdraw from her case because they couldn't get in contact with the school or the insurance company is there any way My daughter could get paid from her injuries even if the school don't have insurance? My daughter suffered back and neck pain bruises and cuts on her face she had to go to many physical therapy and hospitals she also had to wear brace for 6 months I really need someone to help me with her case ASAP.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I can assure you that the lawyers had no difficulty "getting ahold of" the school or its insurer. The problem is likely the school wont pay what you want and the lawyers dont see the value in the case that they will spendthe money to put on a trial. There is no "fix" for this other than reassessing the settlement propects or possibly you agreeing to fund the expense of trial to see what a jury says. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 12:09 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters