QUESTION

good afternoon my name is Maxime i have a friend who i let him drive my car and he got to an accident and my car get hit on the back the other insuran

Asked on Jun 27th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
the other insurance wants me to pay for the towing fee and want me to pay for my car to get repair i would like to know if i have to paor the orther insurance gas to do everything you can email me back anytimes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the other driver was at fault, then that driver's auto insurance should pay for towing, repairs and rental vehicle (if you need one).  If you have collision coverage under your auto insurance policy, then you may want to consider letting your insurance company handle the matter.  However, if your insurance company pays, then you'll have to pay a deductible.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2016 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters