QUESTION

Good dayI am pro se at the moment. I have a current lawsuit for a trip and fall accident that I had in 2014. I had a lawyer but he relieved himself.

Asked on Oct 05th, 2017 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Injury caused herniated lumbar spine discs L4 thru S1. The slab was reconstructed when the dept of transportation assigned placement for map board bulletin on sidewalk . The accident was in China town in Manhattan. I walked out of a restaurant after lunch break and was walking on canal street to get to centre street at corner to go to the office at worth street. At this time I was working for the department of health. Ever since I have been unable to return to work and now I have been on social security benefits. I did retain an attorney for two years. When I updated him that I had now been experiencing pains in my joints as was diagnosed with fibromyalgia, he requested me to see him in office a week after. His co- counselor told me that he does not want to continue my case and he wants me to sign off for notice of discontinuance. I disapproved of such and I told him I want to go forward with my case. I am now pro se and need assistance. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Kerner & Kerner
2 Awards
I would like to speak to you about your case and the circumstances surrounding your current attorneys' decision to withdraw.  Please call me at 212-964-1098.   Thank you.   Ken Kerner  (Kerner & Kerner, Esqs.)
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 7:01 AM

Please be advised that any response to questions asked by you on this website does not in any way whatsoever constitute the acceptance of your case by our office and/or the creation of an attorney-client relationship. Do not provide any confidential information about your case in any chat communications generated by this website. Any response by our law firm to any questions posed will be general in nature and not specific to the facts and circumstances of your issue.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters