QUESTION

Got a foot injury in a home depot store

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
wen to hospital, stated have 2 fractured toes on right foot. Called home depot giving me the run around. I want to know if they are going to pay the hospital expenses?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Depending on how you injured your foot, you may have a viable personal injury claim. I would be interested in learning how you fractured your toes while shopping. If you have a claim, your medical bills are only part of what you would seek to collect for. You could also seek monetary damges for the pain and loss of function related to the injury, and any lost wages you incur. It is very difficult for a layperson to get a company like Home Depot to take responsibility for an accident. You should seek representation because a lawyer who can attempt to resolve a claim with the store, or file a suit if Home Depot continues to disclaim responsibility or ignore you.  Attorneys who represent clients for injures (like me) offer free initial consultations and take cases on a contingency basis, so most of the time you only have to pay them if you prevail.  Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz.   
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters