QUESTION

Got bit by a dog walking down from gf appartment, we were going to walmart, saw neigbor loose control of one dog, other one charged, attacked me andgf

Asked on Feb 27th, 2021 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Got bit by a dog walking down from gf appartment, we were going to walmart, saw neigbor loose control of one dog, other one charged, attacked me multiple times on body and hand,hand had a mark, than proceeded to bite both my girlfriends hands, than attack her foot and wouldnt let go, and the owner did nothing till we said something authorities notified, went to hospital got my tetnis shot. now im scared of dogs again, from when i was bit as a kid , took long tme to get over my fear, now i have anxiety, fear of dogs, yesterday i woke up with sweats, and had a nightmare. DO i sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at T. J. Jesky
Update Your Profile
Good question, and I am sorry to hear what happened to you and your girlfriend.  Ouch!   Years ago, from a legal point of view, it was viewed that a dog would have no consequences for his first bite.  In other words, if there was no warning that the dog had a history of biting, and no one was held responsible.  However, times have changed.   The strength of your case depends if the dog had a history of biting others.  The fact that the dog's owner did nothing, helps your case as well.  And, since your girlfriend was also injured and she was in the "zone of danger," both of you can sue for emotional distress.  It comes down to the extent of your injuries and the emotional distress this has caused you and your girlfiend. You have nothing to lose in seeking the counsel of a local attorney to help you evaluate your case.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters