QUESTION

Got in the accident in privet property not much damage, but i have no insurance and the accident is my fault.

Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Nevada
More details to this question:
Pretty much all the guy had was a damaged front pumper and the radiator hose. it was in the apartment complex. i had no insurance because i was waiting for my next check. I told the guy that i would cover the expances and we can work it out. he called his insurance and they said they will fix it. I covered his deductable but now his insurance is calling me and wants to know what happened. I know they will want payments. What should I tell them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You are under no obligation (at this point) to speak with the insurance company.  However the insurance company will have a right to step into the shoes of its insured and pursue reimbursement for damages if you were negligent.  While you can be evasive, the easiest course of action would be to not discuss liability but to discuss resolution of the claims with the adjuster.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters