QUESTION

got injured at work been out of work for 6 months was told by my primary care doctor i could not go back to same job position becuse of my back injury

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2017 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
was hurt moving an heavy object approx. weight 1000 lbs had 2 mri's waiting on awnsers from a nero surgeon what would be the best thing for me to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
I would strongly suggest you contact an experienced worker's compensation attorney.  Based on what your doctor is telling you, you may very well have a worker's compensation claim where you can get what is called a lump sum settlement.  Without more detail, it is hard to give you more advice than that...but based on the severity of your injury, you should get a free consultation from an attorney who can let you know what your rights are and what you may be entitled to.  Do NOT sign anything with the insurance company until you do so. Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com   www.joelhschwartz.com  
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters