QUESTION

GPS tracker shorted out OnStar radio and door locks and they will not pay to have it fixed

Asked on Aug 13th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I bought a used vehicle and they modified it with a GPS tracker on it. however the way they installed and wired it into the electrical system shorted out the OnStar, the stereo , and the door locks. When they added the tracker and installed improperly are they liable to repair those functions due to the fact that they 1 if an accident occurs OnStar can not notify the police or the ambulance service. 2 the OnStar runs through the stereo system. 3 the door locks are hard to unlock because they got real small knobs to grab. What can I do if anything or is it only hypothetical or conjecture if something bad that could have been when their device shorted out the security features of the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Used cars are generally purshased "AS IS" unless there is a written warranty given by the seller. The GPS tracker self-installation likely voided any remaining factor warranties, if any. You are likely SOL.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2015 at 6:49 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters