QUESTION

Grand-daughter had her toe nail ripped off on a disability grocery cart at Target. She had to go the doctor. Her toe nail has not grown back in.

Asked on Sep 11th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
This happened on June 30, 2017. She is very self conscience about wearing open toe shoes now since it has not grown back. The worst of this situation was the way the employee at Target handled the situation. My grand-daughter (9 years old) was screaming because it hurt so bad and bleeding. The employee did not call the manager right away. We were asking for something to put on the toe to stop the bleeding and she said she did have anything. I had to go get my own band-aids. Finally the manager came and did an incident report. They were not very sympathetic. We just received a call from the insurance company. Not sure how to handle it. Can someone give us some guidance? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest talking to the insurance person, see what they are willing to do for you, and if you are not satisfied, then contact a laawyer. Unfortunately, since the toe nail will no doubt grow back, the damages are fairly minimal in the scheme of things and you may have trouble finding a lawyer willing to take the case on - so if you can satisfactorily resolve it without using a lawyer you may be further ahead. 
Answered on Sep 12th, 2017 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters