QUESTION

Granddaughter was attacked by two dogs and the owner threatened my granddaughter!

Asked on Feb 17th, 2020 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Attacked by two dogs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Jerry Meyers
First and foremost, this is a matter which you should discuss with a lawyer in your jurisdiction having experience in litigating personal injury claims. I can imagine no circumstance in which it would be all right for your granddaughter to be attacked by 2 dogs and then threatened by the owner. It makes a difference however whether your granddaughteris a minor or an adult. Other important facts included whether the attack occurred on public property on your property or on the owner's property. Most homeowners have insurance that may offer coverage. If the dogs were not Fenced or restrained by a leash or some other means, the owner of the property and the dogs may have legal liability. Even if your granddaughter did not suffer serious physical harm, the attack itself and the fear such an attack creates can be a sufficient basis for the recovery of damages. There are circumstances where a dog is provoked and has not previously demonstrated vicious propensities where depending on these or other circumstances, where it would be difficult to make out a claim against the owner. Facts are important in such circumstances. Without knowing the nature of the threat it's difficult to assess whether the threat provides a separate basis for a claim.  Good luck.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2020 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters