QUESTION

GreetingsI would like to know can I due my ex for emotional distress?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2018 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex promised to help me get a new place relocating me from a rural area a year ago. I have been homeless over a year. He has kept me living in and out of hotels sleeping in my truck and living where ever I can get a place.with only supplying very little help. He sends me money of only $300 week which doesn't even cover my hotel stay. I have a job but been in the hole with living in hotel. Please advise. My blood pressure is up I've gained over 40 pounds suffering back pain from sleeping in my truck and I'm depressed. He has been supporting me for four years. He is a dentist with no children. He has not provided what he promised to do in helping me get anew home. I have evidence of money and statements
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Beggars can't be choosers as the old saying goes. Absent a court order otherwise, your EX has NO OBLIGATION to support or care for you, period, let alone be sued because you because you don't like it. That why they are the EX. You probably need to contact social services and see what they can do to help with any of several welfare programs you might be eligible for. 
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2018 at 9:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters