QUESTION

Guy said I hit his car. No apparent damage. He threatened me. I left he chased me with his car. Both left. Can I be charged for leaving the scene?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Both left the scene. He had road rage. Ran me off the road. It was a very unsafe. I am afraid I will be charged with leaving the scene.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. You didn't call the police to the scene or when it happened why?
Answered on Mar 16th, 2020 at 8:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters