QUESTION

had a blowout which caused car to roll and roll. how do we go about sueing tire company

Asked on Jul 18th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
June 18,2016. I 20 west of Pecos, Tx. One person thrown from car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
Your case could be a products liability case.  What type evidence you have been able to accumulate and gather?  Do you have photos of the scene, the vehicle, is the vehicle still in a pound somewhere, how do you know that it was the tire that seperated, etc... How badly was the person injured? Did they have a seatbelt on? Where were they seated in the vehicle?  What type of vehicle was it?  Make, model and mileage of the vehicle?  How many people were in the vehicle? Is there a police report?  Do you have a copy of the police report?  Or, it may be a Texas Department of Public Safety Crash Report. These cases are not easy to bring, but if you can answer some of these questions, then an attorney can advise you on whether you have a viable cause of action. I would advise you to consult with an attorney who does personal injury cases.    
Answered on Jul 19th, 2016 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters