QUESTION

had a procedure by a doctor still suffering side effects ten weeks later but i signed a release do i have a case

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
In a car accident started seeing a pain specialist he recommended a rhysotomy basically deadens the nerves side effect 10 week later still suffering stabbing headaches and tingling numb and painful to the touch scalp i think they screwed up nothing helps but keeping me drugged up but i signed a release they are blowing me off acting like it is just what happens sometimes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you truly did sign a release of your claim for personal injury, then you probably do not have any recourse.  Did you accept any compensation in exchange for signing the release?  Was the release just for payment of your property damage?  If you would like for me to review the document that you signed I would be happy to do that for you.  I will be able to tell you very quickly whether or not you may still have a claim.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters