QUESTION

Had a slip and fall in 2011 in Pathmark. Hired an attorney and have not had no type of communication with him in over 2 yrs. Can I switch lawyers

Asked on May 24th, 2017 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You can absolutely switch lawyers and you should do so immediately. The failure of your attorney to communicate for two years is unacceptable and suggests that your cas was being neglected. You should have another attorney immediately look into your case to make sure your lawyer has been working on it and either way, get a new lawyet. 
Answered on May 27th, 2017 at 3:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters