QUESTION

Had car accident and hit car in front of me

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm uninsured driver. Car in front of me suddenly stopped and I collided with back , No damage to the car that I collided with but my daughter front bumper has cracked some. I also in pain and came to hospital and I have whip lash.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Lanier Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Anonymous: It is highly unlikely that you would have valid claims for property damage and bodily injury against the other driver or their insurance company. You would likely be considered "at-fault" or, at the very least, contributorily negligent. Contributory negligence is a complete bar to any recovery in North Carolina. If a jury finds that you contributed to causing your injuries or property damage in any way, the jury must give you an award of $0. Since you are uninsured and will probably not recieve any compensation from any insurance company for either your injuries or property damage, you will likely be paying out-of-pocket for all your expenses. This response does not form an attorney-clietn relationship, nor should it replace a full consultation with an attorney. Please be advised we cannot give full and complete legal advice without further information that is not capable of being conveyed in this format. If you would like to receive a free consultation regarding your possible legal matter, please feel free to call us at 855-234-7619.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters