QUESTION

Had pre-existing conditions(limp from recent Hip Replacement) prior to my accident. How will that affect my award/lawsuit?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
Was just recovering from a Hip replacement. From operation, to infection, to stroke and recovering.... Then to wheelchair to crutches and off of them for only a few days using a cane when hit by a driver who blew a stop sign. Back on crutches for about a month again then to the cane. Key fact is still limping today. will this be considered in my lawsuit, and how?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
The at fault driver is responsible for aggravating a pre-existing condition.  This can be a complicated type of claim.  I suggest that you hire an auto accident attorney in the area where the collision occurred.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters