QUESTION

Had verbal agreement to privately sell my vehicle to someone but he didn't show up on the day we agreed to meet, what can I do?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I had a verbal agreement to privately sell my vehicle to someone. On the day that we had agree to meet to take care of the title work and complete the transaction I was completely ignored and stood up. This completely messed up my plans as I was going to buy another vehicle with the money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue for breach of contract but I would suggest to you that you move on with your life you can spend a lot of time and money chasing a deadbeat and never collect a dime
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters