QUESTION

Have I waited too late to file a lawsuit?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
A huge box fell on me at a store shoving me in a forward jerking motion. Have had back pain that is gotten worse and worse will have to have surgery more than likely. The store filled out an accident report but my repeated calls to them go ignored.
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA
4 Awards
More detail is needed to determine if it too late to file a lawsuit in your situation. When and where did this incident occur? Pennsylvania and New Jersey both have a 2 year statute of limitations - meaning that a lawsuit must be brought within 2 years of the accident date (assuming you are an adult). If the accident happened in either NJ or PA, you have two years in which to bring your lawsuit. I would urge you, however, to speak to an experienced personal injury lawyer immediately.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You ask us if you have waited too late, but then you don't tell us how long it's been. In NY the statute of limitations is 3 years.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Texas you have two years from the incident date to file suit. See a lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You did not say when this happened you have 3 years.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You have four years from date of injury to file a lawsuit.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving North Andover, MA at Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers
Update Your Profile
The Massachusetts statute of limitations in an injury case is three (3) years. Three years after the date of the accident, the statute bars filing suit, thus extinguishing the claim. There are exceptions, none indicated in the few facts stated here.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, you have 3 years to sue.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
If your accident happened in Washington state, you have 3 years within which to file suit if you were an adult when the accident occurred.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and provide the details. You have a limited time to bring suit but have not released how long ago the accident actually occurred.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho you have two years to file for personal injury.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You have 2 years from the date of accident to file suit in Alabama or you will be forever barred from doing so. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boise, ID at Caldwell Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho, when making a claim against a store, you generally have two years from the date of an accident to sue for personal injuries.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The S.E. Farris Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have 5 years to file a lawsuit in Missouri, but you should never wait that long. Call an attorney!
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
You have provided no information on how long ago this happened. In OK, for example, you either reach a settlement or you file suit within 2 years of an injury.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Of course they ignore you. They are not there to help you. See a lawyer. The statute of limitations in Cal. is two years. You should also be seeing a doctor. Take care of yourself.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
The Wisconsin statute of limitations for personal injury cases is three years from the date of injury. You need to hire a lawyer to represent you in your claim.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
The statute of limitations in California, for a personal injury lawsuit, is tolled 2 years from the injury date.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters