QUESTION

Have my rights been violated if a store manager asks to search my purse and coat?

Asked on May 09th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
After I paid for my merchandise a store manager asked to search my purse and coat. She said that several customers said they saw me putting items in my jacket. She made me take off my jacket and open my purse in front of the entire store. I knew she was lying about people reporting this because I didn't steal anything. I was humiliated in front of a store full of people and my daughter. She had no evidence that I stole anything. I wasn't held and the police were not called. I have no idea why I was singled out and embarrassed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Regrettably, this is lawful in Wisconsin. Even though you were not stealing, it is conceivable that some other shopper(s) thought you were doing so. If there was some recognised and improper reason for singling you out (e.g. race, physical appearance, handicap, perceived sexual preference) you might have some kind of discrimination claim. It's hard to sue for an attack on your dignity. You could try.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters