QUESTION

Having difficulty finishing case that have been mishandled . Are there reputable attorneys willing to take on a difficult case in the Orlando area?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2018 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Five car accident, 2 defendants settled, the one that caused the accident lied at deposition, as a result the insurance company is holding back. Also, there is new evidence that there is untreatable brain injury was sustained.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its usually very difficult for a new lawyer to come into a case where the first lawyer and the client got all the juice from the first 2 settlements and the new lawyer is expected to eat the rinds and do the heavy lifting. Your best bet is to get a complete copy of your file and hire a lawyer, probably at an hourly rate and retainer of some sort, to review the case and figure out what you have to work with andgo from there.  
Answered on Jan 24th, 2018 at 9:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters