QUESTION

Hello. A tenant in my house slipped and fell, then needed stitches.

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My tenant, in my home, during a party, which entailed drunkeness, slipped on wet grass (from rain) and pulled the garbage can down with her (I had told her not to move the garbage can because it was too heavy) hit her forehead and needed stitches. Since then I evicted her, in Aug, via the courts due to lack of payment. Now 5 months later I get a letter from a lawyer requesting my insurance info.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to report this to your homeowners insurance. They will appoint a lawyer to help you at thier expense. Just make sue you give them all the information so that can raise proper defenses. 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 4:55 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters