QUESTION

Hello, can I sue the apartment complex because 10 years daughter was walking and she slip on a banana slip and hit her mouth on the stairs bar.

Asked on Sep 26th, 2021 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
My ten years old daughter was walking inside our apartment complex and she slip on a banana slip and hit her mouth on the under stairs bar
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Need to know more facts.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2021 at 1:01 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, you have a case provided that you can prove that the accident happened in a common area in the apartment building, and that the banana peel was there for a sufficient amount of time to put the management on notice that it was a dangerous condition, but yet failed to take action to remove it. If a settlement is recovered in this case, keep in mind that the parents will not get the money, but rather it will be put into an annuity for the child to remain until she is the age of majority. Additionally, if all she has is a cut lip and no serious injuries that would require cosmetic surgery Or any injury that is long lasting and permanent, the damages probably are not worth pursuing a case, however you should retain counsel at least to investigate the matter with a view to taking it on contingency fee.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2021 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters