QUESTION

Hello I have a question I have an injury date of September 2016. I still have no offer and very little communication with my attorney. should I fire?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2020 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
My injury occurred September 2016 I hired a personal injury attorney couple days after the injury I have 7 herniated discs a neck injury and suffer deep deep tissue bruising at the time of the injury I'm not going on for years my attorney barely returns my calls there's still no settlement offer and I have no idea what's going on in my case at all what should I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry to hear about the difficulty you're having with your attorney.  You should schedule an in-person meeting with the attorney to discuss the status of your case.  Don't take no for an answer and ask to see proof as to what's going on with your case, including proof that a lawsuit was even filed on your behalf  If you're not satisfied with your attorney's answers then you might want to consider hiring a new attorney.  You can find one in the Lawyers.com search box. Hope this helps. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com
Answered on Apr 20th, 2020 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters