QUESTION

Hello I need to know can my lawyer hold my settlement money. For a bill Medicare is pay. Medicare doesn’t have a lien on my money.

Asked on Dec 29th, 2019 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
The personal injury case was settled in June,she contacted me about going after my uninsured motor. That’s been settled for 2 1/2 months. Can she hold my money if it doesn’t have a lien on it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I think you need to clarigy. Please write in complete sentences. Perhaps share it with a person who is better at writing before you post.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2020 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters