QUESTION

Hello , I recently received an injury while staying on the resort in Mexico. It's a very large well known resort Grand Bahia Principe .

Asked on May 01st, 2017 on Personal Injury - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
One of their sun shade structure, very large umbrella made out wood rotted and split at the bottom . It's about 200 lb and it fell on my back , resulting a fracture to one of my ribs connecting to the spine. Resulting me spending 3 out of 7 vacation'd days in the Mexican hospital . I will not be able to work for at least 6 weeks if not longer . In the process getting physical therapy in the US .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depending on the facts, you may be forced to sue in Mexico but you should speak to a lawyer about it for more information.  If the resort has insurance, you may be able to negotiate a settlement through the insurance company.  Be careful if you speak to the insurance company as the adjusters are not looking out for your best interest.
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters