QUESTION

hello i was eating at stk downtown last Saturday and chipped my tooth in the restaurant. there was plate fragments in my salad. what should i do ?

Asked on May 24th, 2019 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
i was at a dinner last Saturday while eating my salad i chipped a tooth on pieces of plate fragments. the manager was notified she did an incident report. she asked to see the plate piece i showed her she never gave it back to me. the manager then gave the party of 10 free drinks i did not drink as i had work the next day and the food was free. it was not my dinner i did not benefit from the free meal. what can be done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
From what you've written it sounds like the restaurant accepted responsibility for what happened to you and tried to make it up to you be giving you a free foor and drinks.  Given the time and expense associated with litigation, it might not make sense to bring a lawsuit against the restaurant.  Your best bet might be to speak with the manager and see if the restaurant would be willing to pay for the cost of having your chipped tooth fixed.
Answered on May 31st, 2019 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters