QUESTION

Hello, I was in 2 car accidents in March 2011. 3-7-11 rear ended no police called. 3-23-22 T-Boned I went thru red light truck going about 50 mph.

Asked on Nov 24th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Minnesota
More details to this question:
3-7 accident no police were called since I was worried already late to work. Boss sent me home, I called my regular dr. Exam given drugs for pain. Note return to work Wed. I called my Chiro on Tue he kept me out for 3 wks for back, and neck pain. I should of gone back to work on 3-28. 3-23 accident on way to chiro. I went thru a red light which I thought was green. A pick up truck hit me on driver side door. Police called had to be transported to hospital via ambulance. No broken bones or internal injuries. Given more drugs sent home. continued w/ chrio care went back to work end of May part time full time Sept. Injuries still hurt neck, back, shoulder, freq headaches. Both hands numb. Ins stopped paying medical bills since it has gone over the $20k for 2nd accident. Work takes out 500 every 2 wks ins not paid back. The $250 per wk for help not paid. Worried about dr bills and loss of income. how much should I ask for for the injuries for 1st and 2nd accident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would be well advised to speak to an experienced personal injury attorney in your jurisdiction.  The fact that you sustained multiple injuries in 2 separate accidents makes putting a value on your case difficult.  Ultimately, if your case went to trial, a jury would be asked to decide what your injuries were from each accident, and apportion fault to the drivers involved for each.  Valuing your claims is going to depend on the reports and expert testimony from your treating physicians and chiropractors.  Also, it is not clear to me whether you have completed your treatment, which means you could continue to incur medical expenses.  I would not discuss settlement until you have consulted with an attorney in your area.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters