QUESTION

Hello, I was in an auto accident, it wasnt my fault, I am not injured, but im set to lose a few thousand dollars, can anything be done

Asked on Oct 10th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Traffic came to a complete stop on the interstate, I was rear ended. The police report and my insurance said it wasn't my fault. My car is a total loss. My insurance did reimburse, I am still set to lose a few thousand dollars. My insurance said they cant give me legal advise. I haven't been in a situation like this. I don't know what can be done. My insurance wants me to sign a POA so they can give me a check, I don't know if I will lose my rights to seek reimbursement if I do that. I would like to speak with a lawyer to see what options I have. I do know the lady who hit me does have insurance. I entered in my contact info below to receive a call. I am currently at work and possibly wont be able to answer my phone, if you could leave a voicemail, with a return name/number, I will call you back. Thank you in advance for your help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

So sorry to hear about this.  You should definately speak to an attorney before signing anything and I would certainly wait to make sure you have no injuries from this accident. 
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters