QUESTION

Hello, Looking for a a good lawyer that handles trip and fall injury

Asked on Jan 08th, 2022 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Fell over a broken parking stopper with iron rod sticking out had to ER still in pain could I sue???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK so the standard of care that a property owner has to comply with is to make sure that their property is safe for people that they know or should know are legally allowed to be on their property. You should take plenty of pictures from different angles at the same time of day that you fell, whether that be dark or light, to prove that this was a dangerous condition that you could not or should not have been aware of. If it was in plain sight, and there was no car that was obstructing your view of this danger, then that would be a partial defense to your claim.  So it really depends on the exact circumstances of The condition of the danger, taking all factors into consideration to determine if it was an open an obvious danger. You should retain counsel on contingency fee to pursue your claim here in Florida, which means you do not pay anything unless you win your case. Also the value of your case would depend not only on the extent of the property owners negligence, but also on what damages you suffered. Did you suffer any damages that required medical treatment? Did you break a bone?  
Answered on Jan 08th, 2022 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters