QUESTION

Hello my girlfriend stabbed me in in the upper back in 2013 Sept.& Mar.2016 and I have a lot of hospital bills, is it too late bring up the case?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The statute of limitations in WI for an intentional act leading to personal injury is three years from the date of the occurrence. The September 2013 event is beyond the three years, but the March 2016 more recent incident is not. The statute of limitations means you must file a lawsuit within three years from the date of the occurrence, or otherwise, your claim is forever barred.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 6:01 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters