QUESTION

Hello, My lawyer has settled an offer with the insurance company. why is it taking so long for me to get my money?

Asked on May 14th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
John Bisnar There are dozens of possible reasons why it is taking so long for you to get paid.  Some times insurance companies will take as much as 60 days to get the settlement check out.  If there are liens against your recovery, especially from governmental agencies it can take extra months to clear the liens and get paid. Your best bet is to sit down with your car accident lawyer and ask him/her when you are going to see your money and why it is taking so long.  You have a right to know.  Since you are the client, they have a duty to explain it all to you. John Bisnar Bisnar|Chase, Auto Accident Attorneys Trusted Professionals.  Proven Results. www.California-Lawyer-Attorney.com 800-956-0123
Answered on Jun 01st, 2012 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters