QUESTION

HelloI own a condo in NJ and I've had many many leaks from the condo. upstairs. This is causing damage to my condo: mold, drywall damage, etc.

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I would like to hire some counsel to help with forcing the owners of the unit upstairs to pay for my damages, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Not really a personal injury issue but a property damage claim. First question I would ask is whether you had insurance? Also how many notices did you send to the condo association? You have the right to sue, but everything is subject to proof both in terms of the cause of the damage to your property and the amount in terms of the current value of the items you claim were destroyed. If you like, you can call my office tomorrow. 973-246-9659  
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters