QUESTION

Hello,I recently won a small claims court case.A moving company was moving heavy furniture out to the curb directly a foot next to my truck and

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
Knocked a dresser into the side of my truck.although I have a witness who saw him he denied it making me take him to court which made me win my case.now he's appealing it.what rights do I have because of the appeal?do I need a lawyer if so or if not will he be responsible for paying for it and for travel expenses etc if I win?any other info will be helpful please thanks.from ny.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You have the option of hiring a lawyer, or going it alone. You will have to weigh the costs of hiring an attorney, and the damages you were awarded. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters