QUESTION

Hey, I was involved in an auto accident and i retained an attorney. My package with all the medical bills and expenses were sent out a week ago.

Asked on Jul 30th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
How long would be a reasonable time before i receive an settlement offer from the insurance company. And once I agree to the settlement could I take all of the settlement cash, minus the 33% fee for the attorney, and pay the medical bills on my own? I''ve heard of attorneys going ahead and paying the medical bills. I do know that my chiropracter placed a lean on my settlement so I assume that will be paid from my attorney. I did rack up more than $10,000 in bills from the emergency room when i was transported from the accident and I have not paid a cent yet on those bills because I don''t have insurance and didn''t have the money. If the settlement offer covers that whole $10,000+ could I receive that money and pay the ER bills on my own time with payments. Thank You.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Typically, if the insurance claims adjuster is going to make an offer, he/she will do so within one month of receiving a packet of your medical bills and other information relating to your claim.  However, it is always possible that you will need to file a lawsuit in order to receive fair value for your claim.  At a minimum, the claims adjuster should believe that the attorney you hired is willing to file a lawsuit on your behalf, and see the matter through, all the way to trial if necessary.    As for payment of your medical bills - you may want your attorney to handle and attempt to negotiate down the amount of the bills on your behalf.  This is often possible, and our office typically does this on behalf of our clients who have been injured and have outstanding liens and medical bills due.  Hopefully your attorney will be willing to assist you in this regard as well.   Good luck going forward. -Jay Mills
Answered on Aug 21st, 2011 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters