QUESTION

Hi can you tell me, why so hard to find an Lawyer for a Personal Injury situation that happened while an individual is incarcerated?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello, I have been trying for months to pursue an issue that happened in March regarding an incident at a Correctional Facility. My son is incarcerated and a "HITCH TRAILER" fell on his foot, crushing it in four places, and breaking other areas of the foot. There are several issues regarding the matter! One of those issues being "safety" of the outside inmate workers. The incident happened while he was working outside and was told to "lift the tractor trailer and hitch it to the back of the Van!" Apparently, the trailer was not sitting on the flats. The other issues is the time line of how long it took the Medical/Correctional department to attend to the severity of the foot. Can someone please either give me a call or email me with an answer if he has a case? More details can be shared once I receive an answer if someone can look into this situation. What can I do as a parent and how long does he have to file? Is there any legal representative that can see him regarding the case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The short answer is that it absolutely sucks when you are at trial and call your client as a witness to testify and the Bailiff escorts him to the stand in shackles and blues. When lawyer takes case on contingent fee, like a typical PI case, anything that makes the case harder to win or get paid on, dicatates against taking it. Other aspect is criminally convicted people make terri-bad witnesses in general. Finally, many inmakes get accused of hurting themseleves to get out of gen-pop to get to  medical ward. As you can see, these are not optimal issues for a contingency fee case.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters