QUESTION

Hi I fell down in a big name Hospital due to spilled food on the elevator. 3 years ago.

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Now my case in on the Calendar However I received a letter few days ago informing me that the Hospital file for Bankcrupcy, before this I was told that my case is worth more than 800.000,00 or more, I have had 2 surgeries shoulder. And back, my back is fused with steel. I am always in pain. I also substance neck injuries my life isn't the same, the cold weather cause me more pain. Not to mention that I am female age 50. I am so upset about this new. My Laywer inform me that I will loose a great deal of monies. Am I going to walk way half cripple a loser or I'm still going to be compensated some way or the other. Thank you so kindly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Nursing Home Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Huntington, NY at Law Offices of Darrin H. Berger, Esq.
Update Your Profile
An automatic stay is imposed by Federal Law when an entity files for bankruptcy. So your lawsuit may not proceed while the hospital is in bankruptcy. The hospital should have a policy of liability insurance which covers, in whole or in part, any damages awarded to you because of the accident. The hospital's bankruptcy filing does not effect the insurance company's obligation to indemnify the hospital ( Pay your damages up to the limits of liability coverage under the policy) for your accident.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters