QUESTION

Hi i have a personal injury case that has been pending since my accident 7-16-12.I agreed to settle this case out of court.I have signed to receive

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
my check 4-10-12 and have yet to hear anything but excuses from my lawyer concerning my check.I was told the day that I signed for my money that i should be able to pick up my check within 10days.Needless to say it has been almost 20 days.I have called repeatedly and the only thing they are telling me is I will relay the message to your lawyer.At this point I am not happy. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Tell your lawyer in writing you will complain to the bar unless they respond to your calls and update you on the status of your check.  That usually gets lawyers' attention!   
Answered on May 03rd, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters