QUESTION

Hi I have a question about my lawyer giving me the runaround about settlement

Asked on Dec 04th, 2019 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was injured on Amtrak June 6th 2017 my lawyer sell it out of court he discovered some money from Amtrak for me but I never received it and he keep giving me the runaround I sign the settlement letter about 5 months ago but I haven't received any money what can I do about that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Are you on Medicaid or Medicare ? If either of the aforementioned paid some or all of your medical bills, it takes a very long time for them to settle their liens. Notwithstanding that, you should contact your lawyer and demand a face to face meeting and ask him what's holding up the settlement. Good luck. 
Answered on Dec 04th, 2019 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters