QUESTION

Hi if I get paid cash money at my job not check n I cut my finger at work what can I do

Asked on Jan 25th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Hampton Injury Law
Update Your Profile
This sounds like a worker's compensation claim. It is not clear how serious your injury is. Your employer should be able to verify your average weekly wage amount if you miss more than 7 days under "no work" restriction from your doctor. If you need assistance filing a claim for benefits, an attorney can assist you.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters