QUESTION

Hi in 2015 I was hurt at work worker's comp settle the case but my personal injury lawyer is trying to give me 14,000 out of 195,000 case

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2019 on Personal Injury - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I'm getting screwed here because he also go paid $9,000 out of my workers comp settlement but he didn't work the case and now hes telling lies and is trying to give me $14,000 out of a $195,000 lawsuit case why did he get money from my workers comp settlement
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Did the Workers Comp settle for aproximately 45K? I am asking because his/her fee should be 20% on the Comp file.  The PI file would have 33.3% contingency fee.  Keep in mind, all your medicals and costs must be paid out of the PI Settlement as well.  Depending on the length of the case, those expenses can mount up fast.  Have you asked for your attorney for a settlement statement?  Please feel free to contact us back with more details if you need assistance.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2019 at 11:51 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters