QUESTION

Hi; In what state would i start a civil law suit against the insurance ,if i now live in hollywood.fl. and the job accident happen in bklyn n. y. ???

Asked on Aug 01st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
Your job accident occurred in NY. Your claim remains in NY and subject to the laws of that State even though you live in Florida.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 7:00 AM

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. It has only limited application

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters