QUESTION

Hi..my truck was in the shop for check engine light (4th time for same issue)when they backed outta garage they hit a wall damaging back bumper

Asked on May 21st, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
My truck has abs issues..so the fuse has been removed (we told them this,and even had a convo in regards to fixing abs when we picked it up just one month prior).well a mechanic noticed the fuse was gone so replaced it..with the sensors not working properly the trucks brakes are not working..thus the reason it was out and also the reason i tell any shop..when he backed out he damaged bumper and rear fender..and their shop wall..then told us they will find us a good deal on a bumper..as if we will be paying for it..arent they responsible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Your mechanic is responsible for the cost of the bumper repair. They knew you had brake problems, it was their job to make the repair, the car was under their control when the collision occured, and they admitted they did it. You have a good case.
Answered on May 29th, 2017 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters