QUESTION

His wife has hacked the account and keeps on changing the password/ email, is it legal?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I'm 22 and my dad had co-signed on a loan with me. She does not have my permission nor my dad’s. Is it fraud? She is using my SS# and pretending to be me. I have talked with her and they say there is nothing they can do since my dad is the co-signer and it is done on computer. I am willing to take legal action against this woman!
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Who is "she?" Your dad's wife has rights in his estate, because they are married. I don't think there is anything that you can do about it unless you move the account to a secure computer.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
If she is truly using your social security number and pretending to be you, you could very well have an action for identity theft under California Civil Code 1789.92 et seq.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
For what? This is your stepmother and she somehow hack s into an account in which you and her husband have an interest. Change the account.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you're married to her, the "legal action" you might consider taking is a divorce.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are sliding into this story sideways, so it's kind of hard to parse it out, but from what I can tell, this is very un-legal. Proving it is another matter.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would didn't disagree. If you does not have legal access to your account then she should not be in it. The question is what to do. The best answer we might be to seek a personal protection order to stop her from invading your privacy.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters