QUESTION

Hit and Run car accident triggers heart attack and leads to surgical procedure, what should I do?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2022 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My friend was in a hit and run car accident while in a parked car. He got hurt in the chest. Called 911, the cops came but told to file report online. Experienced severe pain in jaw, arms and chest, went to hospital next day in an ambulance. Doctors notified he experienced a heart attack which was triggered by the car accident because of the trauma to his chest. He had to get a procedure done in order to prevent any more heart attacks. What can we do regarding this case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry to hear what happened to your friend. He should speak with an experienced personal injury lawyer.  Many excellent personal injury lawyers can be found using the search tool on the Lawyers.com homepage. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com  
Answered on Jul 05th, 2022 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters